With cooler temps and overcast skies, the 2018 Firecracker Chase drew a record crowd to Fayetteville.

This year’s event, held Saturday at the Fayetteville Recreation Center, drew over 350 runners from Tennessee, Alabama and Georgia for the 5K and 10.2 mile run.

The Chase continues to bring a positive impact to the community. Seventy-five percent of those participating were from out of town.

“Thank you to all the runners and volunteers who came out to support this year’s race,” said Steve Swindall, co-organizer of the event. “The field was made up of long-time supporters, as well as newcomers. We want folks to come back and bring friends every year.

“The proceeds from the event again benefits the Fayetteville Swim Team,” he added. “We had close to 100 swim team and area volunteers here at the recreation center and out on the course.

“We want to thank the Fayetteville Recreation Department and local law enforcement for their work to monitor the course. Runner and spectator safety is always important. It takes a lot of work by a lot of people to pull off the race.”

10.2 Mile Run top finishers:

Female Overall Winners - Kelcy Brunner - 1:18:53; Ginger Huffman - 1:22:31; Missy Bray - 1:24:34.

Male Overall Winners - Eric Shull 1:05:56; Jeremy Kaiding - 1:11:43; Jeffrey Jeong - 1:12:00.

Female Masters Winner - Shelley Sanders - 1:24:54.

Male Masters Winner - Tim Horvath - 1:16:05.

Male 19 and Under - Daniel Torres - 1:13:05; Carson Goode - 1:21:37; Andrew Dixon - 1:47:55

Female 20-24 - Morgan Higgins - 1:33:45; Courtney Lee - 2:01:12.

Male 20-24 - Nick Quaife - 1:33:48.

Female 25-29 - Sloane Goldman – 1:25:04; Kelly Robertson - 1:43:11; Amber Simmons - 1:54:29.

Male 25-29 - Jacob Spivey - 1:22:47; Andrew Self - 1:28:10; Carson Laudadio - 1:37:17.

Female 30-34 - Sarah Lee - 1L37L22; Amanda Goeke - 1:41:52; Marybeth Neece - 1:43:34.

Male 30-34 - Will Quinn - 1:16.22; Andrew Walker - 1:23:23; Andrew Hardwick - 1:36.59.

Female 35-39 - Melissa Garcia - 1:30.24; Nancy Warden - 1:31.06; Casey Jennings - 1:32:30.

Male 35-39 - William Wells - 1:13:30; Gabe Cross - 1:14:05; Barrett Holder - 1:16:39.

Female 40-44 - Heather Coon - 1:33:29; Lori Stephan - 1:37:34; Nelana Owens - 1:41:02.

Male 40-44 - Atsushi Tanaka - 1:16:10; Jeremy Turner - 1:25:53; Chad Crawley - 1:27:20.

Female 45-49 - Youngsu Hoy - 1:38:24; Julie Higgins - 1:40:25; Jennifer Gum - 1:41:02.

Male 45-49 - Sean Lee - 1:19:44; Brad Pounders - 1:26:57; Mark Maness - 1:31:55.

Female 50-54 - Casey Fritz - 1:42:48; Cynthia Valentine - 1:47:27; Joni Keach - 2:02:20.

Male 50-54 - Paul Doyle - 1:22:38; Sam Hawkins - 1:30:18; Jay Hawkins - 1:30:55.

Female 55-59 - Elaine Sillivant - 1:29:21; Susan New - 1:41:41; Robin Giles - 1:52:49.

Male 55-59 - Benny Phifer - 1:21:27; Lane Killian - 1:23:08; Michael Smith - 1:28:58.

Female 60-64 - Janet Gardner - 1:57:34; Janet Duncan - 2:05:15; Mary Cruz - 1:58:49.

Male 60-64 - Jeff Lee - 1:21:50; Randall Self - 1:25:19; Gene Klingensmith - 1:58:49.

Female 65-60 - Erin McGuire - 1:53:32.

5K Run/Walk top finishers:

Female Overall Winner - Briley Bain, 23.33.

Male Overall Winner - Carson Taylor - 21:50.

Female 9 and Under - Kaylee Landers - 49:08.

Male 9 and Under - Ephraim Smith - 36:48; Parker Sisk - 40:00

Female 10 - 14 - Sydney Clary - 28:02; Mariah Shull - 28:10; Analicia Ruiz - 32:34.

Male 10-14 - Ben Teegarden - 22:30; Abram Smith - 24:21; Reese Cowthon - 25:09.

Female 15-19 - Gabby Barnett - 32:40; Rebekah Lynch - 36:02.

Male 15-19 - Tripp Foster - 23:14; Samual Lamon - 23:30; Samuel Ruiz - 24:52.

Female 20-24 - Harik Riblero - 29:52; Shay Darcey - 32:39; Tori Coble - 35:00.

Female 25-29 - Sarah Kimbrough - 37:13; Liz Adams - 46:34; Ola Bradford - 46:55.

Female 30-34 - Liticia Huerta - 27:04; Kim Dye - 32:22; Cynthia Curtis - 34:18.

Male 30-34 - Benj Lance - 24:13; Sean Curtis - 25:10; Mark Spurlin - 33:06.

Female 35-39 - Lisa Lorenzen - 30:04; Carrie Hawkins - 31:37; Pam Howard - 33:40.

Male 35-39 - Michael Richardson - 23:32; Ian Skipper 25:30; Gill Huffman - 30:10.

Female 40-44 - Andrea Brewer - 30:05; Monica Couch - 37:45; Jan Speck - 38:23.

Male 40-44 - Cole Summers - 35:01; Brent Speck - 35:13; Waylon Young - 35:30.

Female 45-49 - Tammy Clark - 30:01; Melinda Moffett - 30:44; Mary Ann Teal - 33:10.

Male 45-49 - Joey Clark - 22:49; Tracy Porterfield - 26:42; Michael Foster - 28:14.

Female 50-54 - Vicki Gilley - 25:39; Jo Anne Hanson - 28:29; Alfratina Daniel - 32:35.

Male - 50-54 - Howard Jung - 27:21; Kelly Clary - 28:02; Michael Dempsey - 29:17.

Female 55-59 - Lea Anne Shull - 30:18; Cynthia Edwards - 34:28; Marie Hurst - 41:21.

Male 55-59 - Mark Rutledge - 24:19; Taro Kono - 29:05; Charles Hayden - 29:33.

Female 60-64 - Connie Estep - 29:52.

Male 60-64 - Bobby Hurst - 28:20.

Female 65-69 - Marty Bowden - 48:34.

Male 65-69 - Stephen Henderson - 36:21.

Male 70 and Over - Steve Buckner - 37:10.

Recommended for you