Lincoln County's Finest

Click here to vote 

https://www.elkvalleytimes.com/site/forms/online_services/lincoln_co_finest/

Online voting is underway in The Times’ 2019 Lincoln County’s Finest Reader Choice Awards at www.elkvalleytimes.com.

Lincoln County’s Finest, a section published annually by the newspaper, recognizes some of the community’s greatest individuals and businesses, said Lucy Williams, editor and publisher. The Finest got underway in February with readers nominating businesses and individuals in over 70 areas. The top two vote-getters in each category have now been placed online for final balloting to occur.

Online voting continues until 9 a.m. Monday, April 1st. The section is expected to be published in late April. The top nominees in each category follow.

 

Food & Dining

Restaurant, Cahoots and Las Trojas; Family Restaurant, Cahoots and Marvin’s; Fast Food, Ken’s and Sonic; Catering, Kahuna’s and South Central (SCHRA); Waiter or Waitress, Beth Brown and Heather Taylor; Breakfast, Honey’s and Jack’s; Coffee, Java Road and McDonald’s; BBQ, Big Country and 2 Hicks with Sticks;

Dessert, Dairy Queen and Shoney’s; Pizza, Domino’s and Pizza Inn; Hamburger, Honey’s and Ken’s; French Fries, Ken’s and McDonald’s; and Margarita, La Fuente and Las Trojas.

 

Shopping

Grocery Store, Gerald’s and Holt’s IGA; Florist, Flower House and Ivy Wreath; Jeweler, Sabghi Jewelers and Spray’s Jewelers; Furniture, Norman Furniture and Standard Furniture; Clothing Store, Beautiful Me and Proverbs Woman Design; Antique Store, Generations and Sissy’s; and Gift Store, Carter’s and Ivy Wreath.

 

Wellness & Personal Style

Doctor, Dr. William Hughes and Dr. William Jones; Nurse, Cindy Ables and Tanya Bradford; Care Center Employee, Jessica Ables and Gloria Armstrong; Veterinarian, Dr. Mary Chorney Carter and Dr. Mike Farrar; Dentist, Dr. Jay Colbert and Dr. Todd McAdams; Fitness Center, Dalton’s Fitness and Patrick Rehab-Wellness; Hair Salon, Personality Plus and Salon Bella Mia; Pharmacy, Carter’s on the Square and Carter’s at Stonebridge; and CBD Store, Southern Hemp Supply and Your CBD Store.

 

Home & Services

New Car Dealer, Howard Bentley and Landers McLarty; Used Car Dealer, Cars Plus and Teal Automotive; Bank, Bank of Lincoln County and First National Bank; Bank Teller, LaGay Horton and Debbie Motlow; Mortgage Lender, Bank of Lincoln County and Redstone Federal;

Attorney, Susan McCown and John Richardson; Tax Preparer, Lori Barnes and Betty Carol Poole; Real Estate Agency, BMA Properties and Burt & Co.; Auctioneer, Van Massey and John Thorpe; Photographer, Christi Haney and Freeman & Co.; Landscaper/Lawn Care, Jean’s Lawn & Landscapes and Wilson’s Lawn & Landscaping; Flooring, Gatlin Floor Company and Mathis Wholesale Flooring;

Wrecker Service, Cline Towing and Stovall’s; Auto Mechanic, Larry Mullins and Teal Automotive; Insurance Company, Bagley & Bagley and Farm Bureau; Heating & A/C Company, Frame and Wolaver; Propane Dealer, Allgas and Local People’s Gas; Electrician, Dean Bevels and Mike Bland; Plumber, Dean Bevels and Bobby Hamilton; Secretary, Michele Hall and Kandie Hill;

Pest Control, Kirkland’s Pest Control and Lincoln County Exterminating; Welder, Jeff Cates and Ben Mullins; Auto Body Shop, Classy Chassis and Stovall’s Body Shop; Auto Parts, Auto Zone and C&T Auto Supply; Tire Dealer, Discount Tire and Farrar Tire; Preschool, First Presbyterian and Ralph Askins Pre-K; Daycare, Little Blessings and Sunshine; and Convenience Store, Fritz’s Market & Deli and Parsley’s Market & Deli 231.

 

Community Services

Mr. & Mrs. Lincoln County, Louis & Peggy Thompson and Mike & Miranda Wetherington; School, Highland Rim and Unity; School Principal, Billy Owens and Bridgette Jones; Preschool or Pre-K Teacher, Ginger Chandler and Angela Steelman; Elementary Teacher, Tricia Bain and Tim Hobbs; Middle School Teacher, Jan Brandon and Karen Watt; High School Teacher, Tim Bradford and Edie Martin; Coach, Travis Creasy and Tim Johnson;

911 Dispatcher, Amy Fitch and Lisa Reese; State Trooper, Dustin Cotton and Mike Hill; City Police Officer, Mark Browning and Andy Rodriguez; County Deputy, Mark Gay and Tull Malone; Corrections Officer, Caleb Satterfield and Ashley Sullenger; City Firefighter, Michael Pendergrass and Jeff Smartt; County Volunteer Firefighter, Don Counts and Collin Stovall; EMT, Marty Mathis and Jacob Painter;

Volunteer, Jim Neale and Danny Pigg; Hunter, Ben Beddingfield and Cody Wilson; Fisherman, Robby Crosslin and Brandon Lester; Local Band, 4 Miles Gone and Four on the Floor; Boss, Gay Dempsey and Dan Holt; Entertainment, Carriage House Players and Fabulous Fifties; and Community Event, Host of Christmas Past and Slawburger Festival.