Elk Valley Times

Follow Us On:

Swim team continues to roll with 6-1 record

Posted on Monday, July 10, 2017 at 2:34 pm

Cole Beddingfield from the Fayetteville Area Swim Team finished with a 27.06 in the 50-yard butterfly during the team’s meet at home with Lawrence County.
Staff photo by Paul Henry

The Fayetteville Area Swim Team (F.A.S.T.) wrapped up its regular season with an impressive 6-1 record.

The team finished with a pair of wins over Lawrence County and McMinnville.

On Thursday of last week, FAST won at home over Lawrence County in their final meet of the regular season. Overall, the team won, 349-239. The ladies finished on top, 167.5-129.5. The boys took the win, 181.5-109.5.

Prior to the Fourth of July holiday, the team took a win on the road over McMinnville with an overall score of 367-206. The ladies finished with the win, 186-75. The boys finished on top, 146-116.

The following are results by event for FAST members against Lawrence County:

Mixed 8-U – 100 Yard Medley Relay – Riddle, Ethan; Murphy, Trevor; Winsett, Reese; McCormick, Eliza – 1:50.53.

Mixed 9-10 – 100 Yard Medley Relay – Team A – Bradford, Brinlee; Hester, Eli; Ruhlander, Vincent; Riddle, Will – 1:26.47. Team B – Sumners, Anabeth; Ogle, Travis; Edwards, Rylan; Uriostegui – 1:37.91.

Mixed 11-12 – 100 Yard Medley Relay – Team A – Dixon, Alex; Shreve, Taya; Shreve, Gabriel; Louden, Myla Belle – 1:07.74; Team B – Swindall, Olivia; Buchanan, Clay; Davis, Greta; Pace, Quentin – 1:17.50.

Fayetteville Area Swim Team’s Brenna Davis posted a 31.99 in the 50-yard butterfly during the team’s final meet of the regular season against Lawrence County.
Staff photo by Paul Henry

Mixed 13-14 – 100 Yard Medley Relay – Ruhlander, Gretchen; Dixon, Andrew; Foster, Tripp; Barnes, Molly – 1:08.13.

Mixed 15-18 – 100 Yard Medley Relay – Team A – Newton, Julia; Pace, Henry; Beddingfield, Cole; Davis, Brenna – 57.61; Team B – Langford, Susannah; Barnes, Gavin; Giffin, Matt; Blackwood, Carson – 57.61.

Girls 6-U – 25 Yard Freestyle – McCormick, Nora – 25.94; Hester, Jae Hester – 30.33.

Boys 6-U – 25 Yard Freestyle – Wilson, T.J. – 34.33; Brewer, Dalton – 34.85; Woodward, Connor – 36.36; Murphy, Charlie – 40.53; Thomas, William – 41.58; Perez, Gabriel – 48.30.

Girls 7-8 – 25 Yard Freestyle – Winsett, Reese – 10.49; McCormick, Eliza – 21.06; Pace, Claire – 24.28; Thomas, Louise – 25.94; Sumners, Nora Kate – 26.38; Burt, Lola – 29.64; Bradford, Marlee – 33.43.

Boys 7-8 – 25 Yard Freestyle – Murphy, Trevor – 19.52; Davis, Joel – 25.74; Riddle, Ethan – 26.55; Gordon, Quin – 30.05; Fugate, Noah – 30.97; Burnam, Lane – 41.08; Jenkins, Owen – 42.90; Reeves, Benjamin – 46.87.

Girls 9-10 – 50 Yard Freestyle – Hester, Eli – 41.72; Bradford, Brinlee – 44.85; Uriostegui, Grace – 46.04; Gordon, Bella – 52.17; Foster, Tess – 56.89; Sumners, Anabeth – 57.57; Woodward, Kaylee – 57.60; Farmer, Zia – 1:13.08; McGuire, Mia – 1:22.64.

Boys 9-10 – 50 Yard Freestyle – Riddle, Will – 40.79; Ogle, Travis – 41.82; Edwards, Rylan – 44.40; Weaver, Ian – 45.56; Bult – Harrison – 58.71.

Girls 11-12 – 50 Yard Freestyle – Shreve, Taya – 30.01; Louden, Myla Belle – 33.26; Davis, Greta – 34.21; Swindall, Olivia – 36.35; Bult, Mary Drew – 39.20.

Boys 11-12 – 50 Yard Freestyle – Shreve, Gabriel – 28.48; Dixon, Alex – 36.71; Buchanan, Clay – 36.89; Pace, Quentin – 37.98; Langford, Joseph – 41.89; Bult, Freeman – 46.58.

Girls 13-14 – 50 yard Freestyle – Barnes, Molly – 36.24.

Boys 13-14 – 50 yard Freestyle – Foster, Tripp – 31.97; Newton, Caleb – 40.80.

Girls 15-18 – 50 Yard Freestyle – Newton, Julia – 29.78; Davis, Brenna – 29.81; Blackwood, Carson – 32.21; Langford, Susannah – 33.74.

Boys 15-18 – Pace, Henry – 25.29; Blankstrom, Garrett – 25.45; Barnes, Gavin – 26.04; Barnes, Paxton – 29.86; Giffin, Matt – 30.83; Newton, Collin – 33.08.

Girls 8-U – 25 Yard Breaststroke – Thomas, Louise – 42.09.

Girls 9-10 – 25 yard Breaststroke – Hester, Eli – 25.89; Foster, Tess – 30.86; Uriostegui, Grace – 32.61.

Boys 9-10 – 25 Yard Breaststroke – Ruhlander, Vincent – 24.89; Ogle, Travis – 26.86; Weaver, Ian – 28.04; Riddle, Will – 28.99.

Girls 11-12 – 50 Yard Breaststroke – Davis, Greta – 46.75.

Boys 11-12 – 50 Yard Backstroke – Shreve, Gabriel – 40.04; Buchanan, Clay 50.93; Langford, Joseph – 58.43; Dixon, Alex – 59.39.

Girls 13-14 – 50 yard Breaststroke – Ruhlander, Gretchen – 43.34.

Boys 13-14 – 50 Yard Breaststroke – Dixon, Andrew – 35.79; Foster, Tripp – 41.08; Newton, Caleb – 56.18.

Girls 15-18 – 50 Yard Breaststroke – Newton, Julia – 40.01.

Boys 15-18 – 50 Yard Breaststroke – Blankstrom, Garrett – 32.65; Pace, Henry – 33.7-; Barnes, Gavin – 36.67; Barnes. Paxton – 47.83.

Boys 8-U – 100 Yard IM – Murphy, Trevor – 2:22.70.

Girls 9-10 – 100 Yard IM – Bradford, Brinlee – 1:04.14.

Boys 9-10 – 100 Yard IM – Ruhlander, Vincent – 1:48.31; Riddle, Will – 2:03.43.

Girls 11-12 – 100 Yard IM – Shreve Taya – 1:11.31; Louden, Myla Belle – 1:29.97; Swindall, Olivia – 1:35.10.

Boys 11-12 – 100 Yard IM – Shreve, Gabriel – 1:12.52.

Girls 13-14 – 100 Yard IM – Ruhlander, Gretchen – 1:26.95; Barnes, Molly – 1:37.05.

Boys 13-14 – 100 Yard IM – Dixon, Andrew – 1:16.48; Foster, Tripp – 1:24.42.

Girls 15-18 – 100 Yard IM – Davis, Brenna – 1:15.84; Blackwood, Carson – 1:27.53; Langford, Susannah – 1:32.17.

Boys 15-18 – 100 Yard IM – Beddingfield, Cole – 1:04.59.

Girls 6-U – 25 Yard Backstroke – McCormick, Nora – 32.04.

Boys 6-U – 25 Yard Backstroke – Brewer, Dalton – 38.47; Murphy, Charlie – 51.14; Perez Gabriel – 52.83; Thomas, William – 55.83.

Girls 7-8 – 25 Yard Backstroke – Winsett, Reese – 23.19; McCormick, Eliza – 26.53; Pace, Claire – 27.41; Thomas, Louise – 30.03; Sumners, Nora Kate – 34.51; Bradford, Marlee – 35.36.

Boys 7-8 – 25 Yard Backstroke – Murphy, Trevor – 25.63; Davis, Joel – 32.28; Riddle, Ethan – 32.91; Gordon, Quin – 39.28; Fugate, Noah – 40.30; Jenkins, Owen – 42.19.

Girls 9-10 – 25 Yard Backstroke – Bradford, Brinlee – 23.48; Hester, Eli – 25.18; Sumners, Anabeth – 26.16; Satterfield, Audrey – 27.67; Uriostegui, Grace – 28.28; Gordon, Bella – 29.15; Foster, Tess – 29.52; Woodward, Kaylee – 33.79; Farmer, Zia – 38.70.

Boys 9-10 – 25 Yard Backstroke – Weaver, Ian – 24.75; Ogle, Travis – 25.02; Edwards, Rylan – 25.23; Bult, Harrison – 30.86; Satterfield, Jesse – 38.85.

Girls 11-12 – 50 Yard Backstroke – Swindall, Olivia – 45.23; Bult, Mary Drew – 53.50.

Boys 11-12 – 50 Yard Backstroke – Buchanan, Clay – 44.15; Dixon, Alex – 45.58; Pace, Quentin – 55.84; Langford, Joseph – 56.45; Bult, Freeman – 1:04.91.

Girls 13-14 – 50 Yard Backstroke – Barnes, Molly – 44.54.

Girls 15-19 – 50 Yard Backstroke – Newton, Julia – 35.32; Blackwood, Carson, 39.71; Langford, Susannah – 40.92.

Boys 15-18 – 50 Yard Backstroke – Beddingfield, Cole – 29.67; Blankstrom Garrett – 31.96; Pace, Henry – 34.20; Barnes, Gavin – 35.45; Barnes, Paxton – 41.63; Giffin, Matt – 41.68; Newton, Collin – 46.11.

Girls 8-U – 25 Yard Butterfly – Winsett, Reese – 25.443; McCormick, Eliza – 26.47; Pace, Claire – 30.86; McCormick, Nora – 43.46.

Boys 9-10 – 25 Yard Butterfly – Ruhlander, Vincent – 21.70; Edwards, Rylan – 24.39.

Girls 11-12 – 50 Yard Butterfly – Shreve, Taya – 31.98; Louden, Myla Belle – 38.38; Davis, Greta – 42.04.

Girls 13-14 – 50 yard Butterfly – Ruhlander, Gretchen – 41.25.

Boys 13-14 – 50 Yard Butterfly – Dixon, Andrew – 34.22.

Girls 15-18 – 50 Yard Butterfly – Davis, Brenna – 31.99.

Boys 15-18 – 50 Yard Butterfly – Beddingfield, Cole – 27.06; Giffin, Matt – 38.55.

Girls 8-U – 100 Yard Freestyle Relay – Winsett, Reese; McCormick, Nora; Thomas, Louise; McCormick, Eliza – 1:36.27.

Boys 8-U – 100 Yard Freestyle Relay – Team A – Riddle, Ethan; Davis, Joel; Gordon, Quin; Murphy, Trevor – 1:41.36’ Team B – Jenkins, Owen; Thomas, William; Fugate, Noah; Brewer, Dalton – 2:35.73.

Girls 9-10 – 100 Yard Freestyle Relay – Team A – Bradford, Brinlee; Gordon, Bella; Uriostegui, Grace; Hester, Eli- 1:23.16; Team B – Woodward, Kaylee; Farmer, Zia; Sumners, Anabeth; Pace, Claire – 1:47.36.

Boys 9-10 – 100 Yard Freestyle Relay – Riddle, Will; Ogle, Travis; Edwards, Rylan; Ruhlander, Vincent; 1:16.73.

Girls 11-12 – 100 Yard Freestyle – Louden, Myla Belle; Swindall, Olivia; Davis, Greta; Shreve, Taya – 1:01.57.

Boys 11-12 – 100 Yard Freestyle Relay – Buchanan, Clay; Pace, Quentin; Dixon, Alex; Shreve, Gabriel – 1:03.19.

Girls 13-14 – 100 yard Freestyle – Barnes, Molly; Bult, Mary Drew; Foster, Tess; Ruhlander, Gretchen – 1:10.62,

Boys 13-14 – 100 Yard Freestyle Relay – Foster, Tripp; Langford, Joseph; Newton, Caleb; Dixon, Andrew – 1:05.30.

Girls 15-18 – 100 yard Freestyle – Davis, Brenna; Langford, Susannah; Blackwood, Carson; Newton, Julia – 57.34.

Boys 15-18 – 100 yard Freestyle Relay – Pace, Henry; Barnes, Gavin; Blankstrom, Garrett; Beddingfield, Cole – 46.26.

Against McMinnville

Mixed 8-U – 100 Meter Medley Relay – Thomas, Louise; Robinson, Nate; McCormick, Eliza; Riddle, Ethan – 2:11.37.

Mixed 9-10 – 100 Meter Medley Relay – Bradford, Brinlee; Bradford, Claire; Ruhlander, Vincent; Riddle, Will – 1:42.29.

Mixed 11-12 – 100 Meter Medley Relay – Team A – Davis, Greta; Myrick, Will; Shreve, Taya; Dixon, Alex – 1:25.87; Team B – Bult, Harrison; Swindall, Olivia; Newton, Allie Grace; Bult, Freeman – 1:49.30.

Mixed 13-14 – 100 Meter Medley Relay – Ruhlander, Gretchen; Dixon, Andrew; Robinson, Sam; George, Zoe – 1:10.99.

Mixed 15-Over – 100 Meter Medley Relay – Team A – Newton, Julia; Pace, Henry; Beddingfield, Cole; Davis, Brenna – 1:06.67’ Team B – Blackwood, Carson; Barnes, Gavin; Keener, Alexis; Barnes, Paxton – 1:19.58.

Girls 6-U – 25 Meter Freestyle – Groce, Levi Kate – 25.46; McCormick, Nora, 28.04.

Boys 6-U – Wilson, T.J – 31.50; Thomas, William – 40-32; Perez Gabriel – 53.86.

Girls 8-U – 25 Meter Freestyle – McCormick, Eliza – 23.59; Thomas, Louise – 27.38; Bradford, Marlee – 28.66.

Boys 8-U – 25 Meter Freestyle – Robinson, Nate – 24.71; Gordon, Quin – 30.26; Jenkins, Owen – 46.09.

Girls 9-10 – 50 Meter Freestyle – Hester, Eli – 45.85; Uriostegui, Grace – 50.98; Bradford, Brinlee – 51.53; Gordon, Bella – 58.50; Bradford, Claire – 1:00.29; Woodward, Kaylee – 1:07.76; Foster, Tess, 1:08.14; Farmer, Zia – 1:17.88.

Boys 9-10 – 50 Meter Freestyle – Edwards, Rylan – 50.34; Groce, Eli – 54.94; Bult, Harrison – 1L03.82.

Girls 11-12 – 50 Meter Freestyle – Newton, Allie Grace – 39.71; Swindall, Olivia – 39.86; Bult, Mary Drew – 46.59.

Boys 11-12 – 50 Meter Freestyle – Dixon, Alex – 42.26; Bult, Freeman – 53.34; Myrick, Will – 59.90.

Girls 13-14 – 50 Meter Freestyle – George, Zoe – 36.72.

Boys 13-14 – 50 Meter Freestyle – Robinson, Sam – 30.56; Dixon Andrew – 33.59; Foster, Tripp, 35.86; Robinson, Luke – 41.51; Newton, Caleb – 50.06.

Girls 15-Over – 50 Meter Freestyle – Newton, Julia – 33.26; Davis, Brenna – 33.34; Blackwood, Carson – 35.92; Keener, Alexis – 50.14.

Boys 15-Over – 50 Meter Freestyle – Barnes, Gavin – 28.85; Barnes, Paxton – 33.69; Keener, Timothy – 35.36; Newton, Collin – 35.75.

Girls 8-U – 25 Meter Breaststroke – Groce, Livi Kate – 43.06.

Boys 8-U – 25 Meter Breaststroke – Robinson, Nate – 32.59.

Girls 9-10 – 25 Meter Breaststroke – Hester, Eli – 27.62; Bradford, Claire – 28.40; Uriostegui, Grace – 35.45; Foster, Tess – 36.19.

Boys 9-10 – 25 Meter Breaststroke – Ruhlander, Vincent – 27.90; Edwards. Rylan – 29.86.

Girls 11-12 – 50 Meter Breaststroke – Shreve, Taya – 42.84; Davis, Greta – 52.51; Swindall, Olivia – 57.56.

Boys 11-12 – 50 Meter Breaststroke – Myrick, Will -1L05.09; Dixon, Alex – 1:06.22.

Girls 13-14 – 50 Meter Breaststroke – Ruhlander, Gretchen – 49.17; George, Zoe – 57.23.

Boys 13-14 – 50 Meter Breaststroke – Dixon Andrew – 39.53; Robinson, Sam – 39.71; Foster, Tripp – 47.63; Robinson, Luke – 1:01.03; Newton, Caleb – 1:04.46.

Girls 15-Over – 50 Meter Breaststroke – Newton, Julia – 46.10; Keener, Alexis – 54.66.

Boys 15-Over – 50 Meter Breaststroke – Pace, Henry – 38.59; Barnes, Gavin – 38.87; Barnes, Paxton – 49.96.

Girls 9-10 – 100 Meter IM – Bradford, Brinlee – 2:15.93.

Boys 9-10 – 100 Meter IM – Ruhlander, Vincent – 2:04.20.

Girls 11-12 – 100 Meter IM – Shreve, Taya – 1:20.04; Davis Greta – 1:38.84; Newton, Allie Grace – 1:47.30.

Girls 13-14 – 100 Meter IM – Ruhlander, Gretchen – 1:42.45.

Boys 13-14 – 100 Meter IM – Dixon, Andrew – 1:30.11; Foster, Tripp – 1:37.68.

Girls 15-Over – 100 Meter IM – Davis, Brenna – 1:26.15; Blackwood, Carson, 1:41.03; Keener, Alexis – 2:11.37.

Boys 15-Over – 100 Meter IM – Beddingfield, Cole – 1:09.87; Pace, Henry – 1:12.93.

Girls 6-U – 25 Meter Backstroke – McCormick, Nora – 30.47; Groce, Livi Kate – 32.26.

Boys 6-U – 25 Meter Backstroke – Perez, Gabriel – 51.98; Thomas, William – 1:04.10.

Girls 8-U – 25 Meter Backstroke – McCormick – 26.58; Thomas, Louise – 32.46; Bradford, Marlee – 34.48.

Boys 8-U – 25 Meter Backstroke – Robinson, Nate – 30.94; Gordon, Quin – 41.64; Jenkins, Owen – 45.98.

Girls 9-10 – 25 Meter Backstroke – Hester, Eli – 27.11; Gordon, Bella – 29.65; Bradford, Claire – 29.81; Uriostegui, Grace – 31.28; Woodward, Kaylee – 34.52; Foster, Tess – 34.80; Farmer, Zia – 40.73.

Boys 9-10 – 25 Meter Backstroke – Groce, Eli – 26.58; Edwards, Rylan – 28.18; Bult, Harrison – 35.83.

Girls 11-12 – 50 Meter Backstroke – Shreve, Taya – 38.39; Newton, Allie Grace – 46.87; Swindall, Olivia – 49.37; Bult, Mary Drew – 1:01.28.

Boys 11-12 – 50 Meter Backstroke – Dixon, Alex – 51.63; Bult, Freeman – 1:12.45; Myrick, Will – 1:16.90.

Girls 13-14 – 50 Meter Backstroke – George, Zoe – 55.23.

Boys 13-14 – 50 Meter Backstroke – Dixon, Andrew, 43.62; Robinson, Luke – 1:02.94.

Girls 15-Over – 50 Meter Backstroke – Newton, Julia – 41.41; Blackwood, Carson – 44.42.

Boys 15-Over 50 Meter Backstroke – Beddingfield, Cole – 36.10; Barnes, Gavin, 39.59; Barnes, Paxton – 46.15; Keener, Timothy — 47.93; Newton, Collin – 52.00.

Girls 8-U 25 Meter Butterfly – McCormick, Eliza – 29-04; Thomas, Louise – 41.52.

Girls 9-10 – 25 Meter Butterfly – Bradford, Brinlee – 26.11.

Boys 9-10 – 25 Meter Butterfly – Ruhlander, Vincent – 21.98.

Girls 11-12 – 50 Meter Butterfly – Davis, Greta – 46.19.

Girls 13-14 – 50 Meter Butterfly – Ruhlander, Gretchen – 48.23.

Boys 13-14 – 50 Meter Butterfly – Robinson, Sam – 35.55.

Girls 15-Over – 50 Meter Butterfly – Davis, Brenna – 36.49.

Boys 15-Over – 50 Meter Butterfly – Beddingfield, Cole – 28.96; Pace, Henry – 29.77.

Girls 8-U 100 Meter Freestyle Relay – Thomas, Louise; Groce, Livi Kate; McCormick, Nora; McCormick, Eliza – 1:55.79.

Boys 8-U – 100 Meter Freestyle Relay – Riddle, Ethan; Gordon, Quin; Davis, Joel; Robinson, Mate – 2:36.84.

Girls 9-10 – 100 Meter Freestyle Relay – Team A – Hester, Eli; Bradford, Claire; Uriostegui, Grace; Bradford, Brinlee – 1:32.61; Team B – Woodward, Kaylee; Farmer, Zia; Bradford, Marlee; Foster, Tess – 2:06.72.

Boys 9-10 – 100 Meter Freestyle Relay – Riddle, Will; Groce, Eli; Edwards, Rylan; Ruhlander, Vincent – 1:35.09.

Girls 11-12 – 100 Meter Freestyle Relay – Davis, Greta; Swindall, Olivia; Newton, Allie Grace; Shreve, Taya – 1:09.12.

Boys 11-12 – 100 Meter Freestyle Relay – Bult, Freeman; Bult, Harrison; Myrick, Will; Dixon, Alex – 2:09.13.

Girls 13-14 – 100 Meter Freestyle Relay – Ruhlander, Gretchen; Gordon, Bella; Bult, Mary Drew; George, Zoe – 1:19.84.

Boys 13-14 – 100 Meter Freestyle Relay – Foster, Tripp; Robinson, Luke; Dixon, Andrew; Robinson, Sam – 1:04.01.

Girls 15-Over – 100 Meter Freestyle Relay – Davis, Brenna; Keener, Alexis; Blackwood, Carson; Newton, Julia – 1:07.98.

Boys 15-Over – 100 Meter Freestyle Relay – Pace, Henry; Barnes, Paxton; Barnes, Gavin; Beddingfield, Cole – 54.66.