Swim team ends season with spotless record

Posted on Monday, July 22, 2013 at 4:05 pm

After a 7-0 record for their regular season, the Fayetteville Area Swim Team (FAST) finished in fifth place out of a field of nine in the championship meet held at Sewanee.

fast swim team

Sewanee’s Tigersharks took the top spot with 2,196.5 points. Coffee County and Tullahoma Swim finished with 1,839; Winchester Penguins, 1,614; Athens Swim Team, 1,387; FAST, 1,369; Shelbyville Swim Club, 1,298; McMinnville Swim Team, 845; Marshall County Swim Club, 455; and Lawrence County Area Wide Swim Team, 543.

The following are the results for FAST members participating in the championship:

Mixed 8U – 100 Meter Medley Relay – Braxton Wilson, Taya Shreve, Gabriel Shreve and Greta Davis, 1:39.08.

Mixed 9-10 – 100 Meter Medley Relay – Anders Hughes, Rebekah Davis, Adryan Bello and Grace Osgood, 1:25.30

Girls 6U – 25 Meter Freestyle – Kate Pierce, 46.58; Grace Uriostequi, 49.87; BaLee Melchior, 55.96 and Rebekah Langford, 1:03.10

Boys 6U – 25 Meter Freestyle – Vincent Ruhlander, 27.07; Sam Knott, 33.39 and Josiah Melchior, 59.40

Girls 8U – 25 Meter Freestyle – Greta Davis, 22.84 and Olivia Swindall, 24.95

Boys 8U – 25 Meter Freestyle – Braxton Wilson, 21.94; Zackery Lee, 22.72; Will Harwell, 23.20; Alex Dixon, 26.39; Ryan Blankstrom, 27.84; Quentin pace, 31.14; Stewart Barnes, 35.86 and Joe Brock Langford, 41.53

Girls 9-10 – 50 Meter Freestyle – Rebekah Davis, 43.17; Grace Osgood, 43.53; Sara Clark, 44.47; Chloe Bridge, 44.75; Zoe George, 47.65; Molly Barnes, 49.92; Maesyn Forsyth, 50.65; Danielle Langford, 59.57 and Katie Hammell, 1:02.02

Boys 9-10 – 50 Meter Freestyle – Adryan Bello, 40.92; Graham Pace, 48.45 and Tripp Foster, 54.02

Girls 8U – 25 Meter Breaststroke – Taya Shreve, 30.39 and Olivia Swindall, 39.21

Boys 8U – 25 Meter Breaststroke – Gabriel Shreve, 25.60; Zackery Lee, 30.75; Braxton Wilson, 34.01 and Ryan Blankstrom, 39.21

Girls 9-10 – 25 Meter Breaststroke – Rebekah Davis, 27.03; Gretchen Ruhlander, 27.14; Chloe Bright, 29.24; Sara Clark, 29.36; Zoe George, 31.66 and Maesyn Forsyth, 35.03

Boys 9-10 – 25 Meter Breaststroke – Anders Hughes, 25.45; Andrew Dixon, 25.78 and Graham Pace, 30.37

Girls 8U – 100 Meter IM – Taya Shreve, 2:15.99

Boys 8U – 100 Meter IM – Gabriel Shreve, 1:47.18

Girls 9-10 – 100 Meter IM – Rebekah Davis, 1L50.63; Grace Osgood, 1:54.57 and Gretchen Ruhlander, 2:13.60

Boys 9-10 –100 Meter IM – Anders Hughes, 1:53.18 and Andrew Dixon, 2:08.10

Girls 6U – 25 Meter Backstroke – Rebekah Langford, 44.19; Grace Uriostequi, 51.51; BaLee Melchior, 53.59; JoLee Melchior, 54.69 and Kate Pierce, 56.09

Boys 6U – 25 Meter Backstroke – Vincent Ruhlander, 38.54 and Sam Knott, 40.38

Girls 8U – 25 Meter Backstroke – Taya Shreve, 27.01; Greta Davis, 29.74 and Olivia Swindall, 32.78

Boys 8U – 25 Meter Backstroke – Zackery Lee – 27.89; Ryan Blankstrom – 31.16; Alex Dixon, 33.71; Stewart Barnes, 39.84; Quentin Pace, 45.32 and Joe Brock Langford, 55.52

Girls 9-10 – 25 Meter Backstroke – Sara Clark, 25.79; Zoe George, 26.08; Chloe Bridge, 26.22; Maesyn Forsyth, 28.28; Molly Barnes, 29.02; Katie Hammell, 31.75 and Danielle Langford, 33.13

Boys 9-10 – 25 Meter Backstroke – Adryan Bello, 22.22; Anders Hughes, 23.43; Tripp Foster, 26.79; Graham Pace, 26.89 and Andrew Dixon, 30.52

Girls 8U – 25 Meter Butterfly – Greta Davis, 29.21

Boys 8U – 25 Meter Butterfly – Gabriel Shreve, 20.07

Girls 9-10 – 25 Meter Butterfly – Grace Osgood, 24.22; Gretchen Ruhlander, 26.51 and Molly Barnes, 32.29

Boys 9-10 – 25 Meter Butterfly – Adryan Bello, 21.43

Girls 8U – 100 Meter Freestyle Relay – Greta Davis, BaLee Melchior, Olivia Swindall and Taya Shreve, 2:15.03

Boys 8U – 100 Meter Freestyle Relay – Braxton Wilson, Zackery Lee, Will Harwell and Gabriel Shreve, 1:27.40

Girls 9-10 – 100 Meter Freestyle Relay – Grace Osgood, Gretchen Ruhlander, Sara Clark and Rebekah Davis, 1:21.29

Boys 9-10 – 100 Meter Freestyle Relay – Anders Hughes, Andrew Dixon, Graham Pace and Adryan Bello, 1:19.15

Mixed 11-12 – 100 Meter Medley Relay – Brenna Davis, Garrett Fowler, Cyara Coon and Gage Coon, 1:11.74

Mixed 13-14 – 100 Meter Medley Relay – Henry Pace, Syvannah Coon, Cole Beddingfield and Savanna Davis, 1:05.13

Mixed 15-18 – 100 Meter Medley Relay – Aidan Pace, Miriam Davis, Kelsey Hughes and Bailey Osgood, 1:04.58

Girls 11-12 – 50 Meter Freestyle – Cyara Coon, 32.77; Brenna Davis, 36.35; Sarah Beth Hammell, 39.63; Susannah Langford, 39.68; Elizabeth Barnes, 42.99; Ruthie Ruhlander, 43.27; Kaleena Keener, 47.79 and Libby Quick, 52.31

Boys 11-12 – 50 Meter Freestyle – Gage Coon, 34.87 and Isaac Pace, 38.99

Girls 13-14 – 50 Meter Freestyle – Syvannah Coon, 31.79; Savanna Davis, 34.82; Alexis Keener, 49.00; Rachel Pierce, 50.09 and Carson Blackwood, 51.05

Boys 13-14 – 50 Meter Freestyle – Cole Beddingfield, 28.24 and Garrett Blankstrom, 31.14

Girls 15-18 – 50 Meter Freestyle – Kelsey Hughes, 28.88; Bea Frame, 33.71 and Jasmine Bello, 38.42

Boys 15-18 – 50 Meter Freestyle – Aidan Pace, 28.58; Bailey Osgood, 32.15 and Eli Osgood, 33.48

Girls 11-12 – 50 Meter Breaststroke – Cyara Coon, 44.81; Susannah Langford, 59.09; Ruthie Ruhlander, 1:01.83 and Sarah Beth Hammell, 1:03.71

Boys 11-12 – 50 Meter Breaststroke – Garrett Fowler, 46.53 and Gage Coon, 46.99

Girls 13-14 – 50 Meter Breaststroke – Syvannah Coon, 44.33

Boys 13-14 – 50 Meter Breaststroke – Henry Pace, 41.83 and Garrett Blankstrom, 44.66

Girls 15-18 – 50 Meter Breaststroke – Miriam Davis, 45.10 and Bea Frame, 49.92

Boys 15-18 – 50 Meter Breaststroke – Eli Osgood, 48.72

Girls 11-12 – 100 Meter IM – Brenna Davis, 1:36.77

Boys 11-12 – 100 Meter IM – Gage Coon, 1:30.66 and Isaac Pace, 1:43.79

Girls – 13-14 – Syvannah Coon, 1:23.52

Girls 15-18 – 100 Meter IM – Kelsey Hughes, 1:12.56 and Miriam Davis, 1:28.94

Boys 15-18 – 100 Meter IM – Aidan Pace, 1:13.93 and Bailey Osgood, 1:29.28

Girls 11-12 – 50 Meter Backstroke – Brenna Davis, 41.17; Susannah Langford, 50.91; Ruthie Ruhlander, 51.46; Sarah Beth Hammell, 51.94; Elizabeth Barnes, 52.38; Kaleena Keener, 55.00 and Libby Quick, 1:03.33

Boys 11-12 – 50 Meter Backstroke – Garrett Fowler, 43.66

Girls 13-14 – 50 Meter Backstroke – Savanna Davis, 42.91; Rachel Pierce, 1:00.78; Alexis Keener, 1:01.59 and Carson Blackwood, 1:08.37

Boys 13-14 – 50 Meter Backstroke – Cole Beddingfield, 37.58; Garrett Blankstrom, 38.27 and Henry Pace, 38.92

Girls 15-18 – 50 Meter Backstroke – Bea Frame, 40.80 and Jasmine Bello, 46.27

Girls 11-12 – 50 Meter Butterfly – Cyara Coon, 37.31 and Elizabeth Barnes, 51.56

Boys 11-12 – 50 Meter Butterfly – Garrett Fowler, 43.47 and Isaac Pace, 48.39

Girls 13-14 – 50 Meter Butterfly – Savanna Davis, 39.05

Boys 13-14 – 50 Meter Butterfly – Cole Beddingfield, 30.78

Girls 15-18 – 50 Meter Butterfly – Kelsey Hughes, 32.07; Miriam Davis, 38.09 and Jasmine Bello, 46.33

Boys 15-18 – 50 Meter Butterfly – Aidan Pace, 31.50 and Bailey Osgood, 38.10

Girls 11-12 – 100 Meter Freestyle Relay – Brenna Davis, Ruthie Ruhlander, Sarah Beth Hammell and Cyara Coon, 1:07.26

Boys 11-12 – 100 Meter Freestyle Relay – Gage Coon, Garrett Fowler, Isaac Pace and Tripp Foster, 1:12.20

Girls 13-14 – 100 Meter Freestyle Relay – Savanna Davis, Carson Blackwood, Alexis Keener and Syvannah Coon, 1:15.62

Boys 13-14 – 100 Meter Freestyle Relay – Henry Pace, Garrett Blankstrom, Cole Beddingfield and Alex Dixon, 1:06.46

Girls 15-18 – 100 Meter Freestyle Relay – Jasmine Bello, Miriam Davis, Bea Frame and Kelsey Hughes, 1:03.12

Boys 15-18 – 100 Meter Freestyle Relay – Bailey Osgood, Eli Osgood, Aidan Pace and Ryan Blankstrom, 1:12.78

Headlines of the Day