Swim Team undefeated; eyes championship

Posted on Monday, July 15, 2013 at 4:09 pm

25 meter butterfly

Fayetteville Area Swim Team’s Anders Hughes swims the 25-Meter Butterfly in action last week against Shelbyville.

The Fayetteville Area Swim Team improved its record to 7-0 last week, defeating Shelbyville, 352-286.

The team has one meet remaining, the championship at Sewanee.

The following are the times for FAST team members:

Mixed 8U, 100 Meter Medley Relay – Team A – Braxton Wilson, Taya Shreve, Gabriel Shreve and Greta Davis, 1L40.14; Team B – Alex Dixon, Olivia Swindall, Ryan Bankstrom and BaLee Melchior, 2:49.80.

Mixed 9-10, 100 Meter Medley Relay – Team A – Anders Hughes, Rebekah Davis, Adryan Bello and Grace Osgood, 1:27.26; Team B – Graham Pace, Gretchen Ruhlander, Andrew Dixon and Maesyn Forsyth, 1:48.66.

Mixed 11-12, 100 Meter Medley relay – Brenna Davis, Garrett Fowler, Cyara Coon and Gage Coon, 1:14.01.

Mixed 13-14, 100 Meter Medley Relay – Henry Pace, Syvannah Coon, Cole Beddingfield and Savanna Davis, 1:05.07.

Mixed 15-18, 100 Meter Medley Relay – Aidan Pace, Miriam Davis, Kelsey Hughes and Bailey Osgood, 1:05.5.

Girls 6U, 25 Meter Relay – BaLee Melchior, 46.05; Kate Pierce, 47.28; Grace Uriostequi, 48.87; Rebakah Langford, 1:01.35 and JoLee Melchior, 1:13.54.

Boys 6U, 25 Meter Freestyle – Vincent Ruhlander, 30.06; Sam Knott, 38.16 and Josiah Melchior, 1:00.72.

Girls 8U, 25 Meter Freestyle – Greta Davis, 22.41; Taya Shreve, 22.72 and Olivia Swindall, 26.83.

Boys 8U, 25 Meter Freestyle – Zackery Lee, 22.85; Braxton Wilson, 23.38; Will Harwell, 23.52; Ryan Blankstrom, 25.44; Alex Dixon, 25.90; Quentin Pace, 31.29; Stewart Barnes, 35.58 and Joe Brock Langford, 37.33.

Girls 9-10, 50 Meter Freestyle – Grace Osgood, 43.39; Rebekah Davis, 43.39; Danielle Langford, 58.71 and Katie Hammell, 1:07.35.

Boys 9-10, 50 Meter Freestyle – Adryan Bello, 39.18; Anders Hughes, 44.21; Graham Pace, 50.05 and Tripp Foster, 52.57.

Girls 11-12, 50 Meter Freestyle – Brenna Davis, 37.49; Sarah Beth Hammell, 41.49; Susannah Langford, 42.12; Elizabeth Barnes, 42.89; Ruthie Ruhlander, 44.10; Kaleena Keener, 49.18 and Libby Quick, 49.53.

Boys 11-12, 50 Meter Freestyle – Gage Coon, 35.98 and Isaac Pace, 39.06.

Girls 13-14, 50 Meter Freestyle – Syvannah Coon, 31.94; Savanna Davis, 34.61 and Rachel Pierce, 51.31.

Boys 13-14, 50 Meter Freestyle – Cole Beddingfield, 28.70 and Garrett Blankstrom, 31.15.

Girls 15-18, 50 Meter Freestyle – Kelsey Hughes, 29.41 and Bea Frame, 34.29.

Boys 15-18, 50 Meter Freestyle – Aidan Pace, 28.43; Bailey Osgood, 32.22 and Eli Osgood, 32.79.

Girls 8U, 25 Meter Breaststroke – Olivia Swindall, 42.10.

Boys 8U, 25 Meter Breaststroke – Gabriel Shreve, 24.97; Zackery Lee, 32.67; Ryan Blankstrom, 36.91; Braxton Wilson, 37.26 and Alex Dixon, 56.44.

Girls 9-10, 25 Meter Breaststroke – Rebekah Davis, 26.02; Gretchen Ruhlander, 27.86 and Danielle Langford, 33.04.

Boys 9-10, 25 Meter Breaststroke, Andrew Dixon, 25.30; Tripp Foster, 31.65 and Graham Pace, 33.17.

Girls 11-12, 50 Meter Breaststroke – Cyara Coon, 44.73; Ruthie Ruhlander, 1:00.55; Susannah Langford, 1:00.85; Sarah Beth Hammell, 1:09.75 and Libby Quick, 1:10.11.

25 meter freestyle

Ryan Blankstrom is off to a fast start in the 25-Meter Freestyle in Fayetteville Area Swim Team’s meet last week in Shelbyville.

Boys 11-12, 50 Meter Breaststroke – Garrett Fowler, 45.18 and Gage Coon, 46.66.

Girls 13-14, 50 Meter Breaststroke – Syvannah coon, 43.76 and Alexis Keener, 1:00.88.

Boys 13-14, 50 Meter Breaststroke, Garrett Bankstrom, 43.05.

Girls, 15-18, 50 Meter Breaststroke, Miriam Davis, 44,88; Bea Frame, 48.9- and Jasmine Bello, 52.52.

Men 15-18, 50 Meter Breaststroke, Aidan Pace, 38.85 and Eli Osgood, 45.52.

Girls 8U, 100 Meter IM – Taya Shreve, 2:12.83.

Boys 8U, 100 Meter IM – Gabriel Shreve, 1:48.28.

Girls 9-10, 100 Meter IM – Rebekah Davis, 1:51.11 and Gretchen Ruhlander, 2:21.48.

Girls 11-12, 100 Meter IM – Cyara Coon, 1:25.70 and Brenna Davis, 1:40.64.

Girls 11-12, 100 Meter IM – Cyara Coon, 1:25.70 and Brenna Davis, 1:40.64.

Boys 11-12, 100 Meter IM – Gage Coon, 1:37.32 and Isaac Pace, 1:41.55.

Girls 13-14. 100 Meter IM – Syvannah Coon, 1:23.35.

Boys 13-14, 100 Meter IM – Garrett Blankstrom, 1:21.40.

Girls 15-18, 100 Meter IM – Kelsey Hughes, 1:17.89 and Miriam Davis, 1:31.46.

Boys 15-18, 100 Meter IM – Bailey Osgood, 1:27.39.

Girls 6U, 25 Meter Backstroke – Grace Uriostequi, 46.26; Rebekah Langford, 48.08; Kate Pierce, 50.38; BaLee Melchior, 55.10 and JoLee Melchior, 57.24.

Boys 6U, 25 Meter Backstroke – Vincent Ruhlander, 39.75 and Sam Knott, 45.00.

Girls 8U, 25 Meter Backstroke – Greta Davis, 29.70 and Olivia Swindall, 32.85.

Boys 8U, 25 Meter Backstroke – Will Harwell, 25.93; Braxton, 28.14; Ryan Blankstrom, 31.67; Alex Dixon, 34.36; Zackery Lee, 35.83; Stewart Barnes, 38.64 and Quentin Pace, 47.88.

Girls 9-10, 25 Meter Backstroke – Grace Osgood, 22.19; Danielle Langford, 31.23 and Katie Hammell, 31.66.

Boys 9-10, 25 Meter Backstroke – Adryan Bello, 22.44; Graham Pace, 28.29; Tripp Foster, 28.81 and Andrew Dixon, 30.74.

Girls 11-12, 50 Meter Backstroke – Brenna Davis, 44.20; Susannah Langford, 51.44; Ruthie Ruhlander, 52.16; Sarah Beth Hammell, 54.24; Elizabeth Barnes, 54.50; Kaleena Keener, 1:03.32 and Libby Quick, 1:03.86.

Boys 11-12, 50 Meter Backstroke – Garrett Fowler, 43.20.

Girls 13-14, 50 Meter Backstroke – Savanna Davis, 40.94; Alexis Keener, 1:00.61 and Rachel Pierce, 1:06.01.

Boys 13-14, 50 Meter Backstroke – Cole Beddingfield, 36.69 and Henry Pace, 38.12.

Girls 15-18, 50 Meter Backstroke – Bea Frame, 40.91 and Jasmine Bello, 46.26.

Boys 15-18, 50 Meter Backstroke – Aidan Pace, 34.38 and Eli Osgood, 39.24.

Girls 8U, 25 Meter Butterfly – Greta Davis, 29.52 and Taya Shreve, 30.57.

Boys 8U, 25 Meter Butterfly – Gabriel Shreve, 19.76.

Girls 9-10, 25 Meter Butterfly – Grace Osgood, 23.17 and Gretchen Ruhlander, 28.01.

Boys 9-10, 25 Meter Butterfly – Adryan Bello, 19.95 and Anders Hughes, 25.79.

Girls 11-12, 50 Meter Butterfly – Cyara Coon, 37.93 and Elizabeth Barnes, 52.04.

Boys 11-12, 50 Meter Butterfly – Garrett Fowler, 42.01 and Isaac Pace, 47.14.

Girls 13-14, 50 Meter Butterfly – Savanna Davis, 39.36.

Boys 13-14, 50 Meter Butterfly – Cole Beddingfield, 29.77 and Henry Pace, 34.20.

Girls 15-18, 50 Meter Butterfly – Kelsey Hughes, 31.66; Miriam Davis, 39.99 and Jasmine Bello, 46.15.

Boys 15-15, 50 Meter Butterfly – Bailey Osgood, 40.15.

Girls 8U, 100 Meter Freestyle Relay – Greta Davis, BaLee Melchior, Olivia Swindall and Taya Shreve, 2:17.23.

Boys 8U, 100 Meter Freestyle Relay – Braxton Wilson, Zackery lee, Will Harwell and Gabriel Shreve, 1:30.32.

Girls 9-10, 100 Meter Freestyle Relay – Grace Osgood, Zoe George, Gretchen Ruhlander and Rebekah Davis, 1:29.35.

Boys 9-10, 100 Meter Freestyle Relay – Anders Hughes, Graham Pace, Andrew Dixon and Adryan Bello, 1:22.31.

Girls 11-12, 100 Meter Freestyle Relay – Brenna Davis, Ruthie Ruhlander, Sarah Beth Hammell and Cyara Coon, 1:08.32.

Boys 11-12, 100 Meter Freestyle Relay – Garrett Fowler, Tripp Foster, Isaac Pace and Gage Coon, 1:12.74.

Girls 13-14, 100 Meter Freestyle Relay – Savanna Davis, Carson, Blackwood, Alexis Keener and Syvannah Coon, 1:15.24.

Boys 13-14, 100 Meter Freestyle Relay – Henry Pace, Alex Dixon, Garrett Blankstrom and Cole Beddingfield, 1:07.55.

Girls 15-18, 100 Meter Freestyle Relay – Jasmine Bello, Miriam Davis, Bea Frame and Kelsey Hughes, 1:02.42.

Boys 15-18, 100 Meter Freestyle Relay – Bailey Osgood, Ryan Blankstrom, Eli Osgood and Aidan Pace, 1:07.95.

Headlines of the Day