Undefeated swim team heads toward championship

FAST 01The Fayetteville Area Swim Team (FAST) stands with an impressive 6-0 record to date. The crew has two meets remaining, first traveling to Shelbyville July 8 and then to the championship to be held at Sewanee on July 13.

The team’s victories have come over Athens, Lawrenceburg, McMinnville, Marshall County, Winchester, and Tullahoma/Manchester.

Their most recent wins came in a tri-meet against Tullahoma/Manchester and Winchester. FAST edged out the win over the Cats 294-292 and won over the Penguins 320-264.

The following are the FAST results of that meet.

Mixed 8-U, 100-Yard Medley Relay – Greta Davis, Taya Shreve, Gabriel Shreve and Braxton Wilson, 1:34.10;

Mixed 9-10, 100-Yard Medley Relay – Team A, Anders Hughes, Rebekah Davis, Adryan Bello and Grace Osgood, 1:17.16, and Team B, Andrew Dixon, Chloe Bridge, Graham Pace and Sara Clark, 1:35.51;

Mixed 11-12, 100-Yard Medley Relay – Brenna Davis, Garrett Fowler, Savannah Ghale and Gage Coon, 1:06.14;

Mixed 13-14, 100-Yard Medley Relay – Cole Beddingfield, Syvannah Coon, Henry Pace and Cyara Coon, 59.55;

Mixed 15-18, 100-Yard Medley Relay – Aidan Pace, Bea Frame, Kelsey Hughes and Bailey Osgood, 59.52;

Girls 6-U, 25-Yard Freestyle – BaLee Melchoir, 42.26; Rebekah Langford, 47.01; Grace Uriostequi, 47.13 and JoLee Melchior, 1:29.10;

Boys 6-U, 25-Yard Freestyle – Vincent Ruhlander, 27.01; Sam Knott, 33.80; Josiah Melchior, 57.61;

Girls 8-U, 25-Yard Freestyle – Greta Davis, 22.54; Olivia Swindall, 25.61;

Boys 8-U, 25-Yard Freestyle – Braxton Wilson, 21.64; Zackery Lee, 21.88; Ryan Blankstrom, 23.09; Alex Dixon, 25.36; Quentin Pace, 29.76; Stewart Barnes, 30.09; and Joe Brock Langford, 33.93;

Girls 9-10, 50-Yard Freestyle – Rebekah Davis, 39.92; Sara Clark, 40.12; Grace Osgood, 40.99; Zoe George, 43.90; Maesyn Forsyth, 44.00; Danielle Langford, 51.28; Molly Barnes, 52.85; and Katie Hammell, 55.75;

Boys 9-10, 50-Yard Freestyle – Graham Pace, 43.01; Andrew Dixon, 48.85; and Tripp Foster, 51.20;

Girls 11-12, 50-Yard Freestyle – Cyara Coon, 29.90; Savannah Ghale, 30.86; Brenna Davis, 34.37; Susannah Langford, 37.19; Ruthie Ruhlander, 38.57; Elizabeth Barnes, 39.43; Kalenna Keener, 43.76; and Libby Quick, 45.95;

Boys 11-12, 50-Yard Freestyle – Gage Coon, 32.92; and Isaac Pace, 34.48;

Girls 13-14, 50-Yard Freestyle – Syvannah Coon, 28.60; Alexis Keener, 44.67; and Carson Blackwood, 47.66;

Boys 13-14, 50-Yard Freestyle – Cole Beddingfield, 26.53; Garrett Blankstrom, 28.25 and Henry Pace, 28.38;

Girls 15-18, 50-Yard Freestyle – Kelsey Hughes, 26.35; Bea Frame, 31.01; and Jasmine Bello, 34.46;

Boys 15-18, 50-Yard Freestyle – Aidan Pace, 25.62; Bailey Osgood, 30.03;

Girls 8-U, 25-Yard Breaststroke – Taya Shreve, 27.67;

Boys 8-U, 25-Yard Breaststroke – Gabriel Shreve, 23.65; Braxton Wilson, 35.01; Zackery Lee, 35.59; and Alex Dixon, 1:02.48;

Girls 9-10, 25-Yard Breaststroke – Rebekah Davis, 23.99; Gretchen Ruhlander, 25.05; Sara Clark, 25.85; Zoe George, 28.68; and Maesyn Forsyth, 34.97;

Boys 9-10, 25-Yard Breaststroke – Adryan Bello, 23.25; Anders Hughes, 23.93; Andrew Dixon, 24.18; and Graham Pace, 26.85;

Girls 11-12, 50-Yard Breaststroke – Ruthie Ruhlander, 55.29;

Boys 11-12, 50-Yard Breaststroke – Gage Coon, 41.95; and Garrett Fowler, 42.47;

FAST 02Girls 13-14, 50-Yard Breaststroke – Syvannah Coon, 40.68;

Girls 8-U, 100-Yard IM – Taya Shreve, 1:05.58;

Boys 8-U, 100-Yard IM – Gabriel Shreve, 1:34.98;

Girls 9-10, 100-Yard IM – Rebekah Davis, 1:40.57; Grace Osgood, 1:47.38; and Gretchen Ruhlander, 2:02.73;

Boys 9-10, 100-Yard IM – Anders Hughes, 1:43.02;

Girls 11-12, 100-Yard IM – Savannah Ghale, 1:20.47; and Brenna Davis, 1:32.84;

Boys 11-12, 100-Yard IM – Gage Coon, 1:25.74;

Girls 13-14, 100-Yard IM – Syvannah Coon, 1:14.23;

Boys 13-14, 100-Yard IM – Cole Beddingfield, 1:12.75;

Girls 15-18, 100-Yard IM – Kelsey Hughes, 1:04.94;

Boys 15-18, 100-Yard IM – Aidan Pace, 1:07.09; and Bailey Osgood, 1:20.43;

Girls 6-U, 25-Yard Backstroke – Rebekah Langford, 39.31; and Grace Uriostequi, 42.90;

Boys 6-U 25-Yard Backstroke – Vincent Ruhlander, 38.03; and Sam Knott, 52.30;

Girls 8-U, 25-Yard Backstroke – Taya Shreve, 26.07; Greta Davis, 29.20; Olivia Swindall, 31.52; JoLee Melchior, 53.03; and JaLee Melchior, 59.21;

Boys 8-U, 25-Yard Backstroke – Braxton Wilson, 23.77; Ryan Blankstrom, 27.66; Zackery Lee, 31.13; Alex Dixon, 32.00; Stewart Barnes, 40.74; Quentin Pace, 42.78; and Joe Brock Langford, 45.99;

Girls 9-10, 25-Yard Backstroke – Sara Clark, 21.74; Maesyn Forsyth, 23.05; Zoe George, 25.33; Danielle Langford, 27.65; and Katie Hammell, 31.84;

Boys 9-10, 25-Yard Backstroke – Anders Hughes, 21.27; Tripp Foster, 24.26; Andrew Dixon, 25.71; and Graham Pace, 26.28;

Girls 11-12, 50-Yard Backstroke – Cyara Coon, 34.63; Brenna Davis, 39.85; Susannah Langford, 46.28; Ruthie Ruhlander, 46.44; Elizabeth Barnes, 48.62; Kaleena Keener, 53.39; Molly Barnes, 58.37; and Libby Quick, 59.73;

Boys 11-12, 50-Yard Backstroke – Garrett Fowler, 39.60; and Isaac Pace, 42.91;

Girls 13-14, 50-Yard Backstroke – Alexis Keener, 54.09; and Carson Blackwood, 1:08.51;

Boys 13-14, 50-Yard Backstroke – Garrett Blankstrom, 34.09; and Henry Pace, 35.14;

Girls 15-18, 50-Yard Backstroke – Bea Frame, 37.17; and Jasmine Bello, 40.53;

Girls 8-U, 25-Yard Butterfly – Greta Davis, 28.49;

Boys 8-U, 25-Yard Butterfly – Gabriel Shreve, 18.68;

Girls 9-10, 25-Yard Butterfly – Grace Osgood, 23.37; Gretchen Ruhlander, 26.03; and Molly Barnes, 26.86;

Boys 9-10, 25-Yard Butterfly – Adryan Bello, 18.71;

Girls 11-12, 50-Yard Butterfly – Savannah Ghale, 34.12; Cyara Coon, 34.13; and Elizabeth Barnes, 48.12;

Boys 11-12, 50-Yard Butterfly – Garrett Fowler, 40.86; and Isaac Pace, 42.41;

Girls 13-14, 50-Yard Butterfly – Alexis Keener, 51.37;

Boys 13-14, 50-Yard Butterfly – Cole Beddingfield, 27.80;

Girls 15-18, 50-Yard Butterfly – Kelsey Hughes, 29.39; and Jasmine Bello, 43.75;

Boys 15-18, 50-Yard Butterfly – Aidan Pace, 27.74; and Bailey Osgood, 35.68;

Girls 8-U, 100-Yard Freestyle Relay – Taya Shreve, Olivia Swindall, LaLee Melchior and Greta Davis, 1:53.50;

Boys 8-U, 100-Yard Freestyle Relay – Braxton Wilson, Zackery Lee, Ryan Blankstrom and Gabriel Shreve, 1:30.78;

Girls 9-10, 100-Yard Freestyle Relay – Team A, Rebekah Davis, Zoe George, Sara Clark and Grace Osgood, 1:12.92;

Boys 9-10, 100-Yard Freestyle Relay – Anders Hughes, Graham Pace, Andrew Dixon and Adryan Bello, 1:13.08;

Girls 11-12, 100-Yard Freestyle Relay – Savannah Ghale, Ruthie Ruhlander, Brenna Davis and Cyara Coon, 1:01.34;

Boys 11-12, 100-Yard Freestyle Relay – Garrett Fowler, Andrew Dixon, Isaac Pace and Gage Coon, 1:04.06;

Girls 13-14, 100-Yard Freestyle Relay – Alexis Keener, Carson Blackwood, Katie Hummell and Susannah Langford, 1:17.90;

Boys 13-14, 100-Yard Freestyle Relay – Garrett Blankstrom, Henry Pace, Cole Beddingfield, and Quentin Pace, 1:03.92;

Boys 15-18, 100-Yard Freestyle Relay – Aidan Pace, Bailey Osgood, Alex Dixon, and Tripp Foster, 1:30.15.

Posted on Monday, July 8, 2013 at 3:36 pm